XFP ER transceiver 10GBASE-ER 40KM 1550nm OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 compatible for XFP-10GER-OC192IR

XFP ER transceiver 10GBASE-ER 40KM 1550nm OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 compatible for XFP-10GER-OC192IR

10G XFP ER10Gbps XFP Transceiver, Single Mode, 40km Reach(PN:SX-5592-ERC)Product Features ● Supports 8.0Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates ● Hot-pluggable XFP footprint, Built-in digital diagnose ● Maxi

Product Details

10G XFP ER
10Gbps XFP Transceiver, Single Mode, 40km Reach(PN:SX-5592-ERC)


Product Features
●  Supports 8.0Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates
●  Hot-pluggable XFP footprint, Built-in digital diagnose
●  Maximum link length of 40km with SMF
●  1550nm Cooled EML laser and PIN photodiode
●  XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
●  No reference clock required
●  Single +3.3V power supply
●  Power dissipation < 3.5W
●  Compatible with RoHS
●  Temperature range: 0 to +70°C


Applications
●  SONET OC-192 & SDH STM-64 at 9.953Gbps
●  10GBASE-ER/EW 10G Ethernet
●  10G Fiber Channel
●  10GE over G.709 at 11.09Gbps
 OC192 over FEC at 10.709Gbps
●  Other optical links, up to 11.1Gbps


Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1565

nm


Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30



dB


Average Output Power

Pout

-1


+2

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2



dB


Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

180


950

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω


TX Disable

Disable


2.0


Vcc

V


Enable


0


0.8

V


Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260


1600

nm


Receiver Sensitivity




-16

dBm

3

Receiver Overload


0.5



dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD



-17

dBm


LOS Assert

LOSA

-26



dBm


LOS Hysteresis


0.5


4

dB


Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

600

800

mV

2

LOS

High

2.0


Vcc

V


Low



0.8

V



Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. Internally AC-coupled.

3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @9953Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.


Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

SX-5592-ERC

8.0~11.1Gbps 1550nm SMF 40km, 0°C ~ +70°C


We cater to customers' needs, welcome to wholesale 10g xfp er with our factory through our website.

Previous:Long-time Warranty module 10GBASE-ZR XFP OC-192/STM-64 long-reach compatible for XFP-10GZR-OC192LR Next:XFP 10Gbs LR transceiver 10GBASE-LR OC-192 STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) compatible for XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

Inquiry