Transceiver module 10Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-ER XENPAK SMF 1550nm 40km SC Single-Mode compatible for XENPAK-10G-ER

Transceiver module 10Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-ER XENPAK SMF 1550nm 40km SC Single-Mode compatible for XENPAK-10G-ER

10G XENPAK ERXENPAK 10GBASE-ER 1550nm, 40km Reach (PN: SK-5592-ERC)Features ● Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0 ● Support of IEEE802.3ae 10GBASE-ER ● Transmission Distance up to 40km(SMF) ●

Product Details

10G XENPAK ER
XENPAK 10GBASE-ER 1550nm, 40km Reach (PN: SK-5592-ERC)


Features
●  Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0
●  Support of IEEE802.3ae 10GBASE-ER
●  Transmission Distance up to 40km(SMF)
●  Un-cooled directly modulated 1550nm Cooled EA-DFB Laser
●  Temperature Range 0 to 70°C
●  Adaptable Power Supply (APS:+1.2V)
●  SC duplex Optical connector
●  Hot pluggable 70-pin connector with XAUI electrical interface
●  Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface
●  Compatible with RoHS


Applications
●  10GE Ethernet switches and routers
●  10GE Core-routers
●  10GE Storage
●  Other 10Gbps Ethernet Transmission System


Electrical DC Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

typ.

Max.

Unit

1.2V CMOS(1.8V CMOS Compatible1)I/O DC Characteristics (PRTAD;LASI;RESET;TX_ONOFF

Output High Voltage

Voh

1

 

 

V

Output Low Voltage

Vol

 

 

0.15

V

Input High Voltage

Vih

0.84

 

1.5

V

Input Low Voltage

Vil

 

 

0.36

V

Input Pull-down Current

Ipd

20

 

120

uA

XAUI I/O DC Characteristics (TXLANE[0..3]; RXLANE[0..3])

Differential Input Amplitude (pk-pk) 4)

 

220

 

1600

mV

Differential Output Amplitude (pk-pk) 4)

 

800

 

1600

 

MDIO I/O DC Characteristics (MDIO; MDC)

Output Low Voltage

VOL

-0.3

 

0.2

V

Output Low Current

IOL

 

 

20

mA

Input High Voltage

VIH

0.84

 

1.5

V

Input Low Voltage

VIL

-0.3

 

0.36

V

1)  For 1.8 V CMOS Voh = 1.65 V min., Vol = 0.15 V max., Vih = 1.17 V min., Vil = 0.63 V max.

2)  Rpull-up = 10 kΩ to 1.8 V.

3)  Vin = 1.8 V.

4)  AC coupled

Electrical AC Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

min.

typ.

max.

Unit

XAUI Input AC Characteristics (TXLANE[0..3])

XAUI Baud Rate

DRin

 

3.125

 

Gbit/s

Differential Input Impedance

ZIN

80

100

120

Ω

XAUI Output AC Characteristics (RXLANE[0..3])

XAUI Baud Rate

DRout

 

3.125

 

Gbit/s

XAUI Eye Mask (far-end)

According to IEEE 802.3ae

Output Differential Impedance

ZO

80

100

120

Ω

Total Jitter4)

TJXAUI

 

 

0.35

UI

Deterministic Jitter4)

DJXAUI

 

 

0.37

UI

Power-On Reset AC Characteristics

Power-On Reset AC Characteristics

According to XENPAK MSA Issue 3.0, 2002-9-18

MDIO I/O AC Characteristics (MDIO; MDC)

MDIO Data Hold Time

tHOLD

10

 

 

ns

MDIO Data Setup Time

tSU

10

 

 

ns

Delay from MDC Rising Edge to MDIO Data Change

tDELAY

 

 

300

ns

MDC Clock Rate

ƒMAX

 

 

2.5

MHz


1)  100 MHz to 2.5 GHz

2)  At crossing point

3)  Per IEEE Std 802.3ae

4)  At near-end, No pre-equalization, 1 UI = 320 ps.


Ordering information for 10G XENPAK ER

  Part Number

Product Description

   SK-5592-ERC

XENPAK 1550nm 10.3125Gbps 40Km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC

We cater to customers' needs, welcome to wholesale 10g xenpak er with our factory through our website.

Previous:Transceiver module 10Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-ZR XENPAK for SMF single mode fiber 1550nm wavelength SC duplex ZR/80km/24dB compatible XENPAK-10GB-ZR Next:Transceiver module 10GBASE-LR XENPAK SMF 10km compatible for XENPAK-10GB-LR J8173A

Inquiry