Multirate DWDM transceiver 1000Base-DWDM SFP 1.25G to 2.67Gbps OC-48 up to 120km with APD receiver

Multirate DWDM transceiver 1000Base-DWDM SFP 1.25G to 2.67Gbps OC-48 up to 120km with APD receiver

DWDM SFP 120KM1.25Gbps Single Mode DWDM SFP Transceiver (PN: SP-Dxx1G-12DC) PRODUCT FEATURES ● Transceiver unit with independent DWDM DFB Laser diode transmitter APD photodiode receiver

Product Details

DWDM SFP 120KM
1.25Gbps Single Mode DWDM SFP Transceiver (PN: SP-Dxx1G-12DC)
 
 

PRODUCT FEATURES
●  Transceiver unit with independent
    DWDM DFB Laser diode transmitter
    APD photodiode receiver
●  Compliant with DWDM SFP MSA
●  SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
●  Hot-pluggable
●  Metal enclosure for lower EMI
●  3.3V Single power supply
●  100GHz ITU Grid, C Band
●  Wavelength controlled within ± 0.1nm over life and temperature
●  Digital diagnostic monitoring
●  120 km with 9/125 µm single mode fiber (SMF) of maximum interconnect distances
●  Case operating temperature:0°C to +70°C


APPLICATIONS
●  C Band DWDM networks
●  SONET/SDH networks
●  Fiber channel
●  Gigabit Ethernet


PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
The DWDM SFP 120KM (PN: SP-Dxx1G-12DC), Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. The transceiver consists of five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the DFB laser and the APD .The module data link up to 120KM in 9/125um single mode fiber. It offers a simple and convenient way to interface PCBs to single mode fiber optic cables in Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) applications. It is a high performance, cost effective module for serial optical data communication applications。


The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

 

85

ºC

 

Relative Humidity

RH

5

 

95

%

 

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

 

4

V

 

Signal Input Voltage

 

-0.3

 

Vcc+0.3

V

 

Receiver Damage Threshold

 

+5

 

 

dBm

 


Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0

 

70

ºC

 

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

 

Power Supply Current

ICC

 

 

500

mA

 

Power Supply Noise Rejection

 

 

 

100

mVp-p

100Hz to 1MHz

Data Rate

 

 

1250/1250

 

Mbps

TX Rate/RX Rate

Transmission Distance

 

 

 

 120

KM

 

Coupled Fiber

Single mode fiber

9/125um SMF


Specification of Transmitter

 Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Center Wavelength Spacing

 

 

100

 

GHz

 

Center Wavelength

1

X-100

X

X+100

pm

Note (1)

Average Output Power

POUT

0

 

5

dBm

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

 

dB

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB)

σ

 

 

0.3

nm

 

Transmitter OFF Output Power

POff

 

 

-45

dBm

 

Differential Line Input Impedance

RIN

90

100

110

Ohm

 

Output Eye Mask

Compliant with IEEE 802.3Z

 

Note (2)


Note (1): X = specified ITU center wavelength. (To See “Ordering Information”)
Note (2): Transmitter eye mask definition.     


Ordering Information for the DWDM SFP 120KM

   Part Number

Product Description

SP-Dxx1G-12DC

DWDM, 1.25Gbps, 120km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
     DWDM DFB Laser diode transmitter, APD photodiode receiver

XX=17~61 (ITU Channel C-band)



Code

Frequency (THz)

Center Wavelength(nm)

Code

Frequency (THz)

Center Wavelength(nm)

CH17

191.7

1563.86

CH40

194.0

1545.32

CH18

191.8

1563.05

CH41

194.1

1544.53

CH19

191.9

1562.23

CH42

194.2

1543.73

CH20

192.0

1561.42

CH43

194.3

1542.94

CH21

192.1

1560.61

CH44

194.4

1542.14

CH22

192.2

1559.79

CH45

194.5

1541.35

CH23

192.3

1558.98

CH46

194.6

1540.56

CH24

192.4

1558.17

CH47

194.7

1539.77

CH25

192.5

1557.36

CH48

194.8

1538.98

CH26

192.6

1556.55

CH49

194.9

1538.19

CH27

192.7

1555.75

CH50

195.0

1537.40

CH28

192.8

1554.94

CH51

195.1

1536.61

CH29

192.9

1554.13

CH52

195.2

1535.82

CH30

193.0

1553.33

CH53

195.3

1535.04

CH31

193.1

1552.52

CH54

195.4

1534.25

CH32

193.2

1551.72

CH55

195.5

1533.47

CH33

193.3

1550.92

CH56

195.6

1532.68

CH34

193.4

1550.12

CH57

195.7

1531.90

CH35

193.5

1549.32

CH58

195.8

1531.12

CH36

193.6

1548.51

CH59

195.9

1530.33

CH37

193.7

1547.72

CH60

196.0

1529.55

CH38

193.8

1546.92

CH61

196.1

1528.77

CH39

193.9

1546.12

 

 

 


 

We cater to customers' needs, welcome to wholesale dwdm sfp 120km with our factory through our website.

Previous:Multirate DWDM transceiver 1000Base-ZX DWDM SFP 155M / 1.25Gbs to 2.488Gbps / 2.67Gbps OC-48 up to 80km with APD receiver Next:No Information

Inquiry

You Might Also Like