SFP+ AOC 10Gbase SFP+ Active Optical Cable SFP+ to SFP+ variouty length optional

SFP+  AOC 10Gbase SFP+ Active Optical Cable SFP+ to SFP+ variouty length optional

SFP+AOC10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical CablesFeatures ● Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431 ● Hot Pluggable ● 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector receiver ● Up to 300m on OM3 MMF ●

Product Details

SFP+AOC
10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cables


Features
●  Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
●  Hot Pluggable
●  850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector receiver
●  Up to 300m on OM3 MMF
●  Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃
●  All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
●  RoHS compliant (lead free)


Applications
●  10 Gigabit Ethernet
●  4G and 8G Fibre Channel Applications
●  1x InfiniBand QDR. DDR, SDR
●  High-performance computing clusters
●  Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters

Description
The SFP+ Active Optical Cables are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP+ connectors. They are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. The length is up to 300 meters on OM3 MMF.


Optical characteristics
The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Center Wavelength

λt

840

850

860

nm


RMS spectral width

Pm

-

-

Note 1

nm


Average Optical Power

Pavg

-6.5

-

-1

dBm

2

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

-

-

dB

3

Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TDP

-

-

3.9

dB


Relative Intensity Noise

Rin

-

-

-128

dB/Hz

12dB reflection

Optical Return Loss Tolerance


-

-

12

dB


Receiver

Center Wavelength

λr

840

850

860

nm


Receiver Sensitivity

Psens

-

-

-11.1

dBm

4

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA


-

-

-7.5

dBm

4

Los function

Los

-30

-

-12

dBm


Overload

Pin

-

-

-1.0

dBm

4

Receiver Reflectance


-

-

-12

dB



Note:
1. Trade-offs are available between spectral width, center wavelength and minimum OMA.
2. The optical power is launched into MMF
3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps
4. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps,BER≤10-12.


We cater to customers' needs, welcome to wholesale sfp+ aoc with our factory through our website.

Previous:SFP+ Twinax cable assembly 10Gbase SFP+ Passive Cable SFP+ to SFP+ variouty length optional Next:No Information

Inquiry

You Might Also Like