The Fiber-optic Network Card Reduces The CPU Share

- Oct 13, 2017-


Fiber optic card that is fiber Ethernet card, bandwidth 100M, 1000M and 10000M. Optical fiber Ethernet card mainly uses fiber optic Ethernet communication technology, scientific name Fiber Ethernet Adapter. Fiber NIC Card Follow the Ethernet communication protocol for signal transmission, generally through the fiber optic cable and fiber Ethernet switch connection. According to the type of motherboard can be divided into PCI, PCI-X, PCI-E (x1 / x4 / x8 / x16), etc .; Fiber NIC Card according to the type of interface is divided into LC, SC, FC, ST and so on. According to the transmission distance is divided into 550M, 10KM, 20KM

The fiber-optic network card provides a reliable fiber connection for users on a fast Ethernet network. It is particularly suitable for access to information points beyond the five-line access distance (100m), Fiber NIC Card which can completely replace the current widespread use of RJ45 interface Ethernet Network card external photoelectric converter network structure, to provide users with reliable fiber to the home and fiber to the desktop solution. Users can choose according to the use of fiber interface parameters (including connectors, single / multi-mode fiber, working distance, etc.).

The characteristics of optical fiber card

Plug and play compatible with IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX Ethernet standard 100Mbps or 1000Mbps Ethernet fiber access, can work in full / half duplex mode, full-duplex mode can provide 200Mbps or 2000Mbps bandwidth PCI-X standard compatible

Fiber NIC Card Supports IEEE 802.3x flow control

Fiber NIC Card Support IP unicast, broadcast, multicast address filtering mechanism

Fiber NIC Card Support for priority queues Supports IEEE 802.1Q / VLAN tags

Fiber NIC Card Support IP multicast packet filtering, reducing CPU share

With advanced management capabilities

Fiber Optic Ethernet Card Network Protocol and Standard IEEE 802.3Z 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX Ethernet Standard

IEEE 802.3x flow control protocol

IEEE 802.1q VLAN tag

GVRP VLAN registration protocol

IEEE 802.1p priority control

ACPI 2.0 advanced configuration and power management interface

PCI-X standard


Previous:SFP + Is A New Generation Of Megapixel Modules Next:XFP Is A Hot-swappable Line Of Optical Transceivers