The Characteristics Of Double Fiber

- Jun 30, 2017-


Double fiber generally has two mouth, two fiber two mouth closer, respectively, marked TX, RX, a send, a receiver, is specified;

The main difference between the two fibers is the single fiber is a fiber in the dissemination of information, and dual fiber is a pair of optical fiber on the dissemination of information, so the single fiber fiber transmitter than the cost savings.

The dual fiber transceiver uses a pair of optical fibers when receiving and transmitting data. Single-fiber transceiver using wavelength division multiplexing technology, the wavelength of 1310nm or 1550nm. As the single-fiber transceiver products do not have a unified international standards, Generic Dual Fiber SFP so different manufacturers of products in the interconnection may be incompatible situation. In addition, monofilament transceivers are often characterized by large signal attenuation. Currently on the market for fiber optic transceivers for the dual-fiber products, such products are more mature and stable.

Dual fiber instructions: Neutral 10 / 100M multi-mode series of neutral 10 / 100M single-mode series one Overview The dual fiber is used to convert the Ethernet electrical signal into optical signal optical signal converter, which is characterized by a pair of (core) fiber can be synchronized to send and receive optical signals, the signal is the light pulse The number of transmission signals in the light so its relative to the copper wire has many advantages: security, reliability, transmission speed, Generic Dual Fiber SFP transmission distance are very suitable for LAN, MAN networking. Neutral 10 / 100M multi-mode series and neutral 10 / 100M single-mode series is 10 / 100M adaptive dual fiber, it is fully in line with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, 100Base-FX standard. And has passed the Ministry of Information Industry telecommunications equipment into the network test Neutral 10 / 100M multi-mode series is multi-mode 100 megahertz fiber transceiver; neutral 10 / 100M single-mode series is a single-mode 100 megabytes of dual-fiber transceiver. Dual-fiber bi-directional transceiver has a RJ45 interface and a SC single-core interface, were used to connect twisted pair and fiber. The single fiber transceiver has six LED indicators: POWER, TX100, FX100, FXLink / Act, TXLink / Act, Fdx. Specifications and Features Description △: IEEE802.3IEEE802.3uIEEE802.3XIEEE802.1Q100BASE-TX, 100BASE-TX, 100Base-FX standard △: support TCP / IP, PPPOE, DHCP, ICMP, NAT protocol △: flow control mode: Full-duplex using IEEE802.3X, half-duplex using Backpressure standard △: electrical port support auto-negotiation function, automatically adjust the transmission mode and transmission speed △: port support Auto-MDI / MDIX automatically flip △: support storage and forwarding mode △: support (Output 5V ~ 50HZ1A) △: Interface: Electrical port: RJ45 Fiber port: SC △: Twisted pair: Super 5 class , 6: △: Multi-mode fiber: 50 / 125,62.5 / 125μm △: Single-mode fiber: 8 / 125,8.3 / 125,9 / 125μm △: Operating temperature: 0 ~ 50 ℃ △: Storage temperature: 70 ℃ △: Humidity: 5% ~ 90% △: Volume: Power External: 26 × 70 × 94mm (H × W × L) Power Built-in: 30 × 110 × 140mm (H × W × L) Installation and Initialization Follow these steps to install a single-fiber bi-directional fiber transceiver: a) Connect the fiber jumpers or pigtails from the fiber end boxes at the ends of the same pair to the SC port of the remote transceiver. B) Connect the UTP jumper from the network device to the RJ45 interface of the single fiber transceiver. Generic Dual Fiber SFP The transceiver can be self-adaptable to the straight line or cross cable. C) Connect the DC plug of the power adapter to the DC socket of the fiber optic transceiver, and then plug the AC adapter of the power adapter into the AC outlet and turn on the power. D) Connect the DC plug of the power adapter to the DC socket of the fiber optic transceiver, Generic Dual Fiber SFP and then plug the AC adapter of the power adapter into the AC outlet and turn on the power. The POWER indicator of the fiber optic transceiver is on and the other indicators are in the order of self-test Followed by the self-test will be based on the fiber optic transceivers will be detected with the docking network equipment to determine the status of the electrical port to the working state of the transceiver. If the status of the transceiver's electrical port is adaptive, ie, the TXLINK and TX100 indicators are not lit if the docking device is not detected (for example, the docking device is not turned on, etc.). While the fiber port has been set to 100M full-duplex state, so FX100 and FXFDX indicator light will be bright. 4. LED indicator single fiber bi-directional transceiver has six LED indicators, they show the working status of the transceiver, Generic Dual Fiber SFP according to the LED shown, you can determine whether the transceiver is working properly and may have any problems, which can help to find break down. MD13: light indicates that the fiber transmission rate is 100Mbps; FXLink / Act: always indicates that the fiber link is connected correctly; the light flashes to indicate that the data in the fiber is in the same way as the following: PWR: light indicates that the DC5V power adapter is working properly; Transmission; Fdx: light that the fiber to the full-duplex transmission of data; TX100: light that twisted pair transmission rate of 100Mbps; not lit twisted pair transmission rate of 10Mbps; TXLink / Act: light is bright that twisted pair The road is connected correctly; Generic Dual Fiber SFP the light flashes to indicate that there is data in the twisted pair. Fives. Optical transceiver module parameters 2KM25KM fiber interface SCSC fiber type multi-mode single-mode center wavelength 850 / 1310nm1310nm transmission distance 2KM25KM minimum transmission power -19.0dbm-15.0dbm maximum transmission power -14.0dbm-7.0dbm receiving sensitivity -31.0dbm-30.0dbm allowable chain Road Loss 12.0dbm15.0dbm40KM60KM Fiber Interface SCSC Fiber Type Single Mode Single Mode Center Wavelength 1310nm1310 / 1550nm Transmission Distance 40 km 60 km Minimum Transmit Power -9.0dbm-5.0dbm Maximum Transmit Power -3.0dbm0dbm Receiving Sensitivity -31.0dbm-35.0dbm Allowed Link loss 22.0dbm30.0dbm six. Packing list? Neutral 10 / 100M multi-mode series of fiber optic transceivers or neutral 10 / 100M single-mode series of fiber optic transceivers 1? Three-hole power cord a (power built-in) ? Power adapter a 5V / 1A (power external)? Instructions 1 copies of the warranty card 1 copies of a certificate 1 Note: 1. Optical port work mode is 100MFullDuplex, LAN port for AutoNegotia


Previous:Strong Anti-interference Ability Of Transceiver Applications Next:SFP Meets International Standards