Sky Optics Released Data Center 100G QSFP28 SR4 Transceiver Module

- Jul 20, 2017-

To meet the expanding requirements of modern ultra-large data center, Sky Optics developed a cost-effective data center 100G QSFP28 SR4 transceiver module. 


QSFP-100G-SR4 is 100Gb/s QSFP28 SR4 transceiver. It is compliant with the QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm. QSFP28 SR4 is an assembly of four full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 25.78Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 103.125Gb/s.

 

It's Maximum link length of 70m on OM3(MMF) ,100m on OM4 (MMF),  Power dissipation < 2.5W. The QSFP28 SR4 use MPO connector, 

Transmit Average Power per Lane Min -8.4dBm and Receive Sensitivity in OMA is -5.6dBm. 


In recent years, the data center keeps expanding at a higher speed. 100G transceiver modules are becoming more and more popular in data centers. Sky Optics has been keenly aware of the technology and cost of data centers. Based on the demands of ultra-large data center, Sky Optics actively prepare and layout data center optical module technology and market. The successful development of 100G QSFP28 SR4 Transceiver module offer us the new advantage for data center strategy.


The 100G QSFP28 SR4 is 100% compatible with all major vendors and systems. For more information, please feel free to contact us quote@skyoptics.cn.

Previous:QSFP + Performance Next:Performance Of Multiplexing Multiplexer