SFP + Is Widely Used In The Field Of 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Data Communications

- Sep 27, 2017-


SFP +, also known as Enhanced SFP, is an abbreviation for enhanced small package pluggable. Like its name, SFP + is an enhanced version of SFP that supports 16 Gbit / s data transfer rates. Compared to earlier megapixel modules X2 and Xenpak, SFP + is not only smaller in size, SFP+ but also meets the needs of high-density installations.

10G SFP + optical modules can be interchanged with SFP optical modules, and 10G SFP + optical modules can also be used where SFP optical modules are used. In the 10G application, 10G SFP + optical module compared with the XFP optical module, SFP+ with a smaller footprint and lower power consumption. The SFP optical module and the 10G SFP + optical module are connected to the motherboard using the same serial electrical interface.

① dust plug

② launch hole

③ receiving hole

④ with the pull ring of the unlock

Data rate

The SFP + specification was first released on May 9, 2006, and its version 4.1 was released on July 6, 2009. SFP + supports 8Gbit / s Fiber Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network Standard OTU2, SFP+ which is a common industry specification supported by many network device vendors.

Although the SFP + standard does not mention it, it can also be used for 16G Fiber Channel. In addition to the data rate, the 8G Fiber Channel and 16G Fiber Channel, the biggest difference is the encoding. Compared to the 8b / 10b encoding of the 8G Fiber Channel, the 64b / 66b encoding of the 16G Fiber Channel is a more efficient coding mechanism and can double the data rate without doubling the line rate. In this way, SFP+ the line rate of the 16G Fiber Channel becomes 14.025 Gbit / s.

SFP + is a new generation of 10 Gigabit optical module, which in accordance with the ANSI T11 protocol, to meet the Fiber Channel 8.5G and Ethernet 10G applications. SFP + is about 30% smaller than the earlier XFP optical module, and is the same as the conventional 1-4G SFP optical module. SFP + only retains the basic electro-optical, photoelectric conversion function, reducing the original XFP design SerDes, CDR, EDC, SFP+ MAC and other signal control functions, thus simplifying the 10G optical module design, power consumption and thus smaller. SFP + has the advantages of high density, low power consumption, lower system construction cost and so on. The product is widely used in the field of 10 Gigabit Ethernet optical fiber data communication, SFP+ which is the mainstream product of 10GU module. F-tone can create a full range of 10G SFP + optical modules, including:

SFP + 10GBASE-SR 300 m (multimode OM3 fiber);

SFP + 10GBASE-LRM multimode fiber 220 meters;

SFP + 10GBASE-LR single-mode fiber 10-20 km;

SFP + 10GBASE-ER single-mode fiber 40 km;

SFP + 10GBASE-ZR single-mode fiber 80 km;

SFP + 10GBASE-EZR single-mode fiber 120 km;

18 band CWDM SFP +;

40-band DWDM SFP +;

BIDI SFP + ...


Previous:The Rate Of XFP Is 10G Next:XFP Features More Powerful