SFP + Is A New Generation Of Megapixel Modules

- Sep 06, 2017-



SFP + Advantages:

1, SFP + has a more compact form factor (same size as SFP) than X2 and XFP packages;

2, and the same type of XFP, X2, XENPAK direct connection;

3, the cost is lower than XFP, X2, XENPAK products.

SFP + is a new generation of 10 Gigabit optical module, which in accordance with the ANSI T11 protocol, to meet the Fiber Channel 8.5G and Ethernet 10G applications. SFP + is about 30% smaller than the earlier XFP optical module, SFP+ and looks like an ordinary 1-4G SFP optical module. SFP + only retains the basic electro-optical, photoelectric conversion function, reducing the original XFP design SerDes, CDR, EDC, SFP+ MAC and other signal control functions, thus simplifying the 10G optical module design, power consumption and thus smaller. SFP + has the advantages of high density, low power consumption, lower system construction cost and so on. SFP+ The product is widely used in the field of 10 Gigabit Ethernet optical fiber data communication, which is the mainstream product of 10GU module. F-tone can create a full range of 10G SFP +, including:

SFP + 10GBASE-SR 300 m (multimode OM3 fiber);

SFP + 10GBASE-LRM multimode fiber 220 meters;

SFP + 10GBASE-LR single-mode fiber 10-20 km;

SFP + 10GBASE-ER single-mode fiber 40 km;

SFP + 10GBASE-ZR single-mode fiber 80 km;

SFP + 10GBASE-EZR single-mode fiber 120 km;

18 band CWDM SFP +;

40-band DWDM SFP +;

BIDI SFP + ...


Previous:XFP Transmission Rate Of 9.953Gbps ~ 10.3Gbps Next:QSFP + Is Interoperable