QSFP + Application Areas

- Aug 03, 2017-


QSFP, full name Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable, four-channel small pluggable optical module, with four independent full-duplex transceiver channel. It is designed to replace single-channel SFPs with high-density optical modules, which are 30% larger than standard SFP modules. This device supports 100Mbps to 10Gbps rate, and SFP, it also has a digital diagnostic capabilities, you can monitor the performance of the link. QSFP is developed for high-density applications. The original system design Due to the limited area of the panel of the equipment, the number of optical fibers is limited. Using standard SFP or 10Gbps XFP connectors, the number of channels that can be accommodated is mainly limited by physical space. QSFP is developed in this context, you can put more transponders and receivers in a smaller space to go. Initially Cisco was the first to develop QSFP, ready for SONET / SDH. Because the typical SONET system is based on the bandwidth to design the backplane, and then configure the corresponding board. For example: a 10Gbps backplane SONET system can be designed for four OC-48 ports, or support 16 OC-12 port board. In theory, this system can support 64-port OC-3 board. But this time the problem came, the system designer can not do 64-port line card, because the front panel is not installed so much transponder. So the initiation of the development of this QSFP high-density small interface for OC-3 port ideas. Since then, several companies on the manufacture of QSFP reached a multi-source protocol (MSA), the device gradually upgrade. QSFP also from the simple single-mode fiber SONET applications come out into other multi-mode fiber applications, such as Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, InfiniBand and so on. Many MSA members supply VCSEL chip or parallel VCSEL chip, which promotes the application of QSFP technology in multi-mode field.

QSFP's 4-channel pluggable interface transfer rate of 40Gbps. Many mature technologies in XFP are applied to the design. It is a fiber solution, and the speed and density are better than the 4-channel CX4 interface. QSFP density can be up to four times the XFP product and three times the SFP + product, thanks to the ability to support four channels of data per channel at 10 Gbps per channel at the same port volume at XFP. The QSFP interface with 4 channels and denser than CX4 has been adopted by the InfiniBand standard.

QSFP + developed on the basis of QSFP, QSFP+ full name Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus. The solution is designed for high-density applications. The entire system includes 38PIN connectors, electromagnetic interference (EMI) shielding components, optical transceivers, thermal components, copper components, MTP cable assemblies, optical loop and so on.

802.3ba specification, QSFP+ Infiniband QDR and Fiber Channel requirements for each port 40 Gb / s bandwidth requirements. The system function is determined by the SFF-8436 specification. The SFF-8436 protocol defines the electrical, optical, and mechanical characteristics of the QSFP +, as well as the I2C bus management interface. The hot-swappable transceiver integrates four transmit channels and four receive channels. QSFP + transceivers can replace four standard SFP + transceivers. QSFP+ Greater port density and overall system cost savings over traditional SFP + products. QSFP + cable assemblies are designed for use in configurations that require very high density. The system will support 10G Ethernet, Fiber Channel, InfiniBand, SAS and SONET / SDH standards using different data rate options. Including the InfiniBand single data rate (SDR), dual data rate (DDR) and four data rates (QDR), Ethernet systems (10-40 gbps), Fiber Channel (8,10 gbps), and SAS (12 gbps).

The main uses are: switches, routers, host adapter bus; enterprise storage; high-density, high-speed I / O; multi-channel interconnect. The solution is particularly suitable for high-throughput processing systems, the most typical applications of these systems, including data centers, network connectivity, QSFP+ and high-performance computing.

QSFP + is one of the more widely used

QSFP + works: laser driver to control the arrival of the wavelength, optical signal and then multiplexer, are combined together for transmission. When the receiver reaches the receiver, these transmitted signals are then demultiplexed into four channels with a transmission rate of 10 Gbps. QSFP+ The PIN detector or transimpedance amplifier then recovers the data stream and transmits the optical signal.

QSFP + is often used with multimode fiber, and the transmission distance is 100m when used with OM3 fiber jumpers. The transmission distance when used with OM4 fiber jumpers is 150m.

Key features of QSFP + include:

Field test validation single fiber bi-directional 40G module solution

• Cost-effective solutions with 40G upgrades using existing 10G networks

· Based on dual-fiber LC connector program, not the traditional QSFP + module 8-fiber QSFP + program

Compatible with 40GbEIEEE802.3ba-2010XLPPI electrical port specification

Compatible with QSFP + SFF-8436 Specifications Flying fiber supply All-type compatible 40G QSFP +, QSFP+ meet all the above characteristics.


Previous:SFP + Optical Performance Next:SFP Has A Variety Of Different Send And Receive Types