25G SFP28 Optical Transceivers

- Sep 11, 2019-

The 25G SFP28 optical module is a module with a transmission rate of 25 Gbps. The appearance of the 25G optical module compensates defects that 40G and 100G transceiver is high price and high power consumption, and 10G transceivers can not meet users demands in data rate.


The 25G SFP28 optical module is mainly used for data center servers and switches interconnecting. It is a new Ethernet standard with multiple advantages. The biggest advantage that 25G Ethernet technology brings to the data center is the ability to maximize bandwidth and port density. And it can also achieve 100Gb transmission by using 25Gd/s single-channel physical layer technology. 25G SFP28 can provide the most energy-efficient ways to meet the growing needs of data center. 


The optimal input/output (I/O) performance and fiber capacity of 25G SFP28 transceiver is 2.5 times of 10G ethernet. It has higher port density, and can save operating cost by reducing the number of ToR switches and cables. Compare with 40G and 100G transceivers, the loss of  25G transceivers is smaller. In addition, 25G transceivers can achieve 50G transmission rate by using 2 fiber channels. Compare with those transceivers that use four 10G fiber channels to achieve 40G transmission rate, 25G SFP28 transceivers is the better choice.


25G SFP28


Sky Optics can do very well on 25G SFP28 transceivers,including SR, LR, BIDI, CWDM. 

Model

Package

Data Rate

Wavelength

LD

PD

Distance

Connector

Fiber Type

SPP-Cxx25-10C

SFP28

25.78Gb/s

1270nm~1370nm

EML CWDM

PIN

10Km

Duplex LC

SMF

SPP-B3225-10C

SFP28

25Gb/s

Tx1330nm Rx1270nm

DFB

PIN

10Km

Simplex LC

SMF

SPP-8525-SRC

SFP28

25.78Gb/s

850nm

VCSEL

PIN

100M

Duplex LC

MMF

SPP-B2325-10C

SFP28

25Gb/s

Tx1270nm Rx1330nm

DFB

PIN

10Km

Simplex LC

SMF

SPP-3125-LRx

SFP28

25Gb/s

1310nm

DFB

PIN

10Km

Duplex LC

SMF


For more information, please feel free to contact with us at quote@skyoptics.cn.


Previous:A Brief Introduction To 100G Optical Modules Next:Sky Optics 10Gbase-T Copper SFP+ Price Updated