10G DWDM Tunable SFP+ 80KM Modules

- Sep 05, 2017-

Currently, enterprise data centers and networking environments are undergoing an infrastructure transformation, requiring higher speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels of performance and reliability. As a customer-oriented company, Sky Optics has extended its family of SFP+ transceiver modules by launching 10G tunable SFP+ DWDM modules to better meet the demands of business.


Sky Optics 10 Gbps Tunable DWDM 80km DOM transceivers support highly reliable operations in enterprise networks. They have undergone rigorous qualification and certification testing to provide an end-to-end solution that is easier to maintain—helping to improve the availability of data center networks supporting mission-critical applications.


The 50GHz Full C-band Tunable SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 10Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s 50GHz DWDM links up to

80km of G.652 fiber. The SFP+ module supports 10GBASE-ZR and –ZW applications along with SONET OC-192 LR-2

and SDH STM-64 ITU-T G.959.1 P1L1-2D2 applications for Ethernet Switches, IP Routers or SONET/SDH optical

interfaces. Digital Optical Monitoring interfaces are provided via the SFP+ standards compliant I 2 C interface.


Key features of the Sky Optics tunable SFP+ modules:

  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint

  • 50GHz DWDM ITU-T Full C-band Tunability

  • Support 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates

  • 80km 50GHz DWDM laser

  • 80km APD photodiode receiver

  • Single 3.3V power supply

  • Power dissipation < 1.7W

  • -5°C to +70°C

  • Duplex LC fiber connectors

  • 10GBASE-ZR/ZW

  • SDH STM-64 ITU-T G.959.1 P1L1-2D2

  • Full Digital Optical Monitoring

  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI

  • Complies with RoHS directive (2002/95/EC)

  • Compliant with SFP+ Electrical MSA SFF-8431

  • Compliant with SFP+ Mechanical MSA SFF-8432

  • Laser Class 1 IEC/CDRH compliant


Applications:

  • Full C-band Tunable 10GBASE-ZR 10GEthernet

  • 8GB/10GB Fibre Channel

  • SONET OC-192 LR-2

  • SDH STM-64 ITU-T G.959.1 P1L1-2D2

  • Access DWDM Ethernet Switch or IP Router Interconnect


Now, DWDM tunable SFP+ modules are important building blocks for next generation network equipment which can reduce the size and power consumption for 10G connections while supporting the network operators’ rapidly increasing bandwidth capacity needs driven by data-intense applications. At Sky Optics, we offer our customers high-quality DWDM tunable SFP+ transceivers with a lifetime warranty. For pricing, possibilities, test reports and more information about the tunable modules, please contact us at quote@skyoptics.cn

Previous:EXFO Releases 400G FTBx-88400NGE Power Blazer Test System Next:SFP-DD MSA Targets 50-Gbps, 100-Gbps Optical Transceivers