400G QSFP-DD SR8 Transceiver, 70m OM3, 100m OM4, 150m OM5

400G QSFP-DD SR8 Transceiver, 70m OM3, 100m OM4, 150m OM5

The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 is a parallel 400Gbps Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable--double density (QSFP-DD) SR8 optical module designed for optical communication applications.

Product Details

400G QSFP-DD SR8 Transceiver, 70m OM3, 100m OM4, 150m OM5

400G QSFP-DD SR8


PRODUCT FEATURES

◆ Hot-pluggable QSFP-DD

◆ Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA standard

◆ Compliant with OIF-CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standard

◆ Compliant with IEEE 802.3cm 400GBASE-SR8 standard

◆ Digital diagnostic functions

◆ 8 channels full-duplex transceiver module

◆ Supports 425Gbps aggregate bit rate

◆ 8 channels 850nm VCSEL array

◆ 8 channels PIN photo detector array

◆ Maximum link length of 70m OM3, 100m OM4, 150m OM5

◆ Single MPO-16 receptacle

◆ Maximum power dissipation<10W

◆ Operating case temperature range 0 to 70°C

◆ Single 3.3V power supply

◆ RoHS-6 compliant



APPLICATIONS

◆ Data Center Interconnect

◆ 400GBASE-SR8 400G Ethernet


DCI data center interconnect


Description

The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 is a parallel 400Gbps Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable--double density (QSFP-DD) SR8 optical module designed for optical communication applications. The optical module uses a 4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM4) format. The optical module provides point-to-point 400 Gigabit Ethernet links over eight pairs of multimode fiber, with a reach of up to at least 150m for OM5 (MMF) and 100m for OM4 (MMF) and 70m for OM3 (MMF).


It is compliant with QSFP-DD MSA standard and IEEE 802.3cm 400GBASE-SR8 standard and OIF-CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4  standard.  Digital  diagnostics  functions are  available  via the  I2C  interface,  as specified by  the QSFP-DD MSA.


The QSFP-DD SR8 module edge connector consists of 76 pads.


The 100G QSFP-DD SR8 is 8 channels full-duplex transceiver module. It's with  8 channels 850nm VCSEL array and 8 channels PIN photo detector array, Single MPO-16 receptacle.


400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver



Parameter

Package (Form Factor)

QSFP-DD

Data Rate  

400 Gb/s

Transmitter

VCSEL

Receiver

PIN

Distance

100m

Centre Wavelength

850nm

Diagnostics

Digital Monitor

Operating Case Temperature 

0°C ~ +70°C

Voltage Supply (typical)

3.3v

Connector

MPO

TX Output Power

-6.5dBm ~ +4dBm

RX Sensitivity

Max(–6.5,SECQ –7.9)


Order information

Part number
Description
SQD-400G-SR8400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD, 100M, 850nm, 0 to 70°C

Hot Tags: 400g qsfp-dd sr8 transceiver, 70m om3, 100m om4, 150m om5, China, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, cheap
Previous:No Information Next:200GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD 4 LAN-WDM SMF 10km Duplex LC

Inquiry