16G SFP+ SW,16G Fibre Channel (16GFC) SFP+ 100m Optical Transceiver 16G FC SFP+. 16GB SFP+ SW OPTIC 16G Fiber Channel SFP+

16G SFP+ SW,16G Fibre Channel (16GFC) SFP+ 100m Optical Transceiver 16G FC SFP+. 16GB SFP+ SW OPTIC 16G Fiber Channel SFP+

16G SFP+ SW16G SFP+ SR transceiverProduct Features ● Up to 14.025Gb/s bi-directional data links ● Electrical interface specifications per SFF-8431 ● Management interface specifications per SFF-8

Product Details

16G SFP+ SW
16G SFP+ SR transceiver


Product Features
●  Up to 14.025Gb/s bi-directional data links
●  Electrical interface specifications per SFF-8431
●  Management interface specifications per SFF-8432 and SFF-8472
●  Build-in Dual CDR at 14.025Gb/s and bypass at 4.25Gb/s and 8.5Gb/s
●  SFP+ MSA package with duplex LC connector
●  Uncooled 850nm VCSEL Laser
●  35m on 50/125um MMF
●  100m on high-bandwidth 50/125um(OM3) MMF
●  Single +3.3V power supply
●  Class 1 laser safety certified
●  Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
●  RoHS Compliant
●  commercial operating temperature:  0°C to +70°C

Applications
●  Tri-Rate 4.25/8.5/14.025 Gb/s Fibre Channel


Descriptions
This SFP+ transceivers, according to 16 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable "SFP+" Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) SFF-8431 Rev. 4.1 and SFF-8472 Rev. 11.0, are designed for use in Fibre Channel links up to 14.025Gb/s data rate over multimode fiber. They are compatible with FC-PI-5 Rev. 6.00, SFF-8081 and SFF-8432. We offer commercial operating temperature option.


Ordering Information for the16G SFP+ LW (16G SFP+ LR)

Part Number

Transmitter

Output Power

Receiver

OMA Sensitivity @14.025G

Reach

Temp

DDM

RoHS


850nm VCSEL

-6 ~ -1dBm

PIN

<89uw

35/100m

0~70°C

Available

Compliant


Transmitter Optical Characteristics 

Table 6. Transmitter Optical Characteristics


Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Unit

Notes

Launch Optical Power

Po

-6

-3.5

-1

dBm

1

Center Wavelength Range

λc

840

850

860

nm

-

Optical Modulation Amplitude @ 4.25 Gb/s

OMA

247

-

-

uW


Optical Modulation Amplitude @ 8.5 Gb/s

OMA

302

-

-

uW


Optical Modulation Amplitude @ 14.025 Gb/s

OMA

331

-

-

uW


Optical Rise/Fall Time @ 4.25 Gb/s

tr/tf



90

ps

2

Transmitter Waveform and Dispersion Penalty @ 8.5 Gb/s

TWDP

-

-

4.3

dB

3

Spectral Width (RMS) @14.025Gb/s

Δλ

-

-

0.59

nm

-

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

ORLT

-

-

12

dB

-

Pout @TX-Disable Asserted

Poff

-

-

-30

dBm

1



Notes:

●  50/125µm fiber with NA = 0.2, 62.5/125µm fiber with NA = 0.275.

●  Unfiltered, 20-80%. Complies with FC 1x and 2x eye mask when filtered.

●  TWDP is calculated with a 1,0 equalizer and a 9.84 GHz Gaussian filter for the fiber simulation. Jitter values at γT and γR are controlled by TWDP and stress receiver sensitivity.


Receiver Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Unit

Notes

Center Wavelength

λc

840

-

860

nm

-

Receiver OMA Sensitivity = 4.25 Gb/s

RxSENS

-

-

61

uW

1

Receiver OMA Sensitivity = 8.5 Gb/s

RxSENS

-

-

76

uW

1

Receiver OMA Sensitivity = 14.025 Gb/s

RxSENS

-

-

89

uW

2

Receiver Overload (Pavg)

POL

0

-

-

dBm


Optical Return Loss

ORL

12

-

-

dB

-

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

-

-

-13

dBm

-

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

-

-

dBm

-

LOS Hysteresis

-

0.5

-

-

dB

-

Notes:
 1.Measured with PRBS 27-1 at 10-12 BER,Unstress sensitivity.
 2. Measured with PRBS 231-1 at 10-12 BER,Unstress sensitivity.


General Specifications

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Unit

Notes

Data Rate

BR


4.25
8.5
14.025


Gb/s

1

Bit Error Rate

BER



10-12


2

Fiber Length on 50/125μm MMF

L

-

-

150
50
35

m

3
4
5

Fiber Length on 50/125μm high-bandwidth (OM3) MMF

L

-

-

380
150
100

m



5


 Notes:
 1.  4x and 8x Fibre Channel compatible, per FC-PI-4.
 2.  PRBS 27-1 for 4GFC and 8GFC. PRBS 231-1 for 16GFC.
 3.  At 4.25 Gb/s Fibre Channel data rate.
 4.  At 8.5 Gb/s Fibre Channel data rate.
 5.  At 14.025 Gb/s Fibre Channel data rate.

We cater to customers' needs, welcome to wholesale 16g sfp+ sw with our factory through our website.

Previous:16G SFP+ LW,16G Fibre Channel 16G FC LW SFP+ Transceiver 16GB Ethernet LR LW 10km SMF 1310nm 16G SFP+ LW LC Fibre Channel (FC) Transceiver Next:High quality 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ transceiver SMF 1310nm 10km 4X10 CWDM channel in 1310 band up to 11.2Gbps per channel

Inquiry